Hopkinton’s Elrick and Concord Christian’s Jarvis named Players of the Year

Posted: 2022-03-06 22:49:16

Modified: 06/03/2022 22:48:42

When the New Hampshire Basketball Coaches Organization met, member coaches received numerous playoff accolades for local Division III and IV players, including the NHBCO’s most prestigious awards.

Hopkinton senior Brendan Elrick was named Division III Boys’ Player of the Year, while Concord Christian senior Isaac Jarvis picked up the same honor for D-IV.

In addition to winning Player of the Year, Jarvis was one of two local recipients to win the Jack Ford Memorial Scholar Athlete Award – an accolade that is equal parts basketball performance, performance academic and civic/community service, according to the NHBCO website.

For Girls D-III, Caroline Camp senior of Kearsarge also won the Jack Ford Award, an award named in memory of the longtime basketball coach at Winnacunnet High School.

Winnisquam’s Pamela Rozean was the D-III Girls Secondary Coach of the Year.

NHBCO members voted for First-Team, Second-Team, Honorable Mention and All-Defensive Team selections.

A full list of local All-State selections is below.

Division III boys

First team: Brendan Elrick (senior) of Hopkinton and Chris Stanchfield (senior) of Kearsarge.

Second team: Sam Carl (senior) of Kearsarge.

Honorable Mention: Keegan Martinez (freshman) and Sam Reposa (junior) from Belmont, Quinn Whitehead (senior) from Hopkinton and Caleb Bushway (senior) from Winnisquam.

All-Defensive Team: Jack Morrall of Hopkinton (senior) and George Jallah of Kearsarge (senior).

Division III Girls

First team: Caroline Camp de Kearsarge (senior).

Second team: Kally Murdough of Hopkinton (senior).

Honorable Mention: Courtney Burke (senior) from Belmont, Emily Howell (junior) from Hillsboro-Deering, Maddie Carmichael (junior) from Hopkinton, Rayna Tucker (senior) and Ella Stocker (junior) from Kearsarge and Lauren MacDonald (sophomore) from Winnisquam.

All-Defensive Team: Kally Murdough of Hopkinton (senior).

Division IV boys

First team: Isaac Jarvis (senior) of Concord Christian.

Second team: Brode Frink of Concord Christian (Freshman).

Honorable Mention: Jordan Roode of Pittsfield (senior).

All-Defensive Team: Isaac Javis (senior) of Concord Christian.

Division IV girls

Honorable Mention: Concord Christian’s Lilli Carlile (first grade), Sarah Muir (eighth grade) and Emma Smith (eighth grade).

All-Defensive Team: Sarah Muir of Concord Christian (eighth grade).

Comments are closed.